Category Archives: Dog Shows

2017 CSHC Specialty

The CSHC annual specialty shows were held March 4 and 5, 2017. Judges were Don Evans (Saturday Sweepstakes), Jan C. Sigler (Saturday Congformation), Jean Nocilly (Saturday Obedience and Rally), Tom Kraus (Sunday Sweepstakes), and Sherry Webster (Sunday Conformation).

Results can be found on the AKC web site.

Advertisements

2017 Match

Match winners

Match winners: Armani, London, and Keeonah

Winners of the 2017 match:
London (Mary Lewis): Best puppy
Armani (Karen Knaut): Best of opposite sex (puppy)
Keeonah (Sandrina Phipps): Best adult

Attendance was a bit low. A number of our members and dogs were at a sled dog race in Michigan. Also early morning snow here and the cold may have kept some people away.

Ron Gagne instructed the Handling classes.

Ron instructing the Handling class at the match

Ron instructing the Handling class at the match

Match Results

January 7 Match Full Results

2017 Match

The 2017 CSHC Match will be held Saturday, January 7 at the Catoctin Kennel Club building in Point of Rocks, MD.

Conformation, obedience, and rally classes.

cshc_match_flier_2017

2016 CSHC Specialty Obedience and Rally Classes

Here are the results for the obedience and rally classes from the CSHC Specialty in March 2016. The judge was Debra Barrows.

Obedience
Beginner Novice B
1st (197.5) Tshaji’s Girl on Fire Of The Midnight Sun

Open B
1st (193.0) Krystal Wolf’s Tshaji Kiva

Utility B
1st (191.5) Krystal Wolf’s Tshaji Kiva

Krystal Wolf’s Tshaji Kiva UD RN AX AXJ OF (owned by S. Wendelgass and J. Wendelgass) was the Highest Scoring in Regular Classes and Highest Scoring in Combined Open/Utility.

Rally
Novice B
1st (93) Tshaji’s Girl on Fire Of The Midnight Sun

Advanced B
1st (92) CH Amorok’s Light Fandango
2nd (90) Krystal Wolf’s Tshaji Kiva
3rd (83) Tshaji’s Snomagic Two Socks
4th (82) Tshaji’s Snomagic Razz Ma Tazz

Excellent B
1st (92) Tshaji’s Snomagic Two Socks
2nd (84) Tshaji’s Snomagic Razz Ma Tazz

2016 CSHC Specialty Regular Classes

Here are the results from the regular classes at our 2016 Specialty.

Saturday, March 5
Judge: Mrs. Carol Deeks

Puppy dog, 6-9 months
Jo-Kar’s Focus on Fizeek

Puppy dog, 9-12 months
Myla’s Point, Frozen in Time
Ninkasi’s It’s Only Logical

Puppy dog, 12-18 months
Innisfree Double Deuce

Amateur Owner Handler, Dogs
Kimlan’s Krystal Wolf Moonshadow

Bred-by-Exhibitor, Dogs
Snoebear’s Winter Soldier
Yetieska’s Hat Trick of Amorok
Dunwich’s Snow Drifter
Kilvei’s Rising of the Moon

American-bred, Dogs
Yetieska’s Dream Within a Dream

Open, Dogs
Yetieska’s Nightshade
Knega’s Dark Knight
Snoebear’s Crusader
MACH Krystal Wolf’s Captain Jack

Winner’s Dog: Innisfree Double Deuce
Reserve: Yetieska’s Nightshade

Puppy bitch, 9-12 months
Snoebear N Jo-Kar Frozen in Time
Kristari’s Sweet Treat to Coventry
Krystal Wolf’s Momentary Lapse of Reason

Puppy bitch, 12-18 months
Kadian’s You Can Do Magic at Doxhobbi
Ninkasi’s a Drop of Golden Sun

Bred-by-Exhibitor, Bitches
Highlander’s Warrior Princess
Snoebear’s into the Blue
Maritime’s Secret of the Deep
Fleur de Lis Milady’s Wine

Open, Bitches
Yetieska’s Wish for Wings that Work
Innisfree Dream Catcher
Ayuka’s Kara Mia
Kristari’s Omega

Winner’s Bitch: Yetieska’s Wish for Wings that Work
Reserve: Highlander’s Warrior Princess

Veteran Dogs, 9-11
GCh. Myla’s Point of Reference

Sled Dog Class, Dogs
GCh. Amorok’s Fifty Shades Darker

Veteran Bitches, 11+
Niteflites Kaasen Kisaq O’2E, CGCA

Best of Breed: GCh. Highlander’s Take It to the Limit
Best of Winners: Innisfree Double Deuce
Best of Opposite Sex: Yetieska’s Wish for Wings that Work
Select Dog: GCh. Amorok’s Fifty Shades Darker
Select Bitch: Ch. Snocrest’s Lioness on Fire
Owner-Handled Best of Breed: GCh. Amorok’s Fifty Shades Darker

Brace Class:
Kilvei’s Oksana and Ch. Karnovanda’s Tom Sawyer CA

Junior Showmanship
Judge: Mrs. Carol Deeks

Novice Sr. 15-18 Class:
Kimlan’s Krystal Wolf Moonshadow,
Jr. Handler: Kendra Lueoke

Sunday, March 6
Judge: John Constantine

Puppy dog, 6-9 months
Jo-Kar’s Focus on Fizeek

Puppy dog, 9-12 months
Myla’s Point, Frozen in Time
Ninkasi’s It’s Only Logical

Puppy dog, 12-18 months
Innisfree Double Deuce

Amateur Owner Handler, Dogs
Kimlan’s Krystal Wolf Moonshadow

Bred-by-Exhibitor, Dogs
Dunwich’s Snow Drifter
Snoebear’s Winter Soldier
Yetieska’s Hat Trick of Amorok
Kilvei’s Rising of the Moon

Open, Dogs
Yetieska’s Nightshade
Huskavarna’s Just N’Outlaw
Snoebear’s Crusader
Krystal Wolf’s Shadow of the Night

Winner’s Dog: Dunwich’s Snow Drifter
Reserve: Jo-Kar’s Focus on Fizeek

Puppy bitch, 9-12 months
Kristari’s Sweet Treat to Coventry
Snoebear N Jo-Kar Frozen in Time
Krystal Wolf’s Momentary Lapse of Reason

Puppy bitch, 12-18 months
Ninkasi’s a Drop of Golden Sun
Kadian’s You Can Do Magic at Doxhobbi

Bred-by-Exhibitor, Bitches
Highlander’s Warrior Princess
Snoebear’s into the Blue
Ninkasi’s Open and Shut Case
Kilvei’s Irish Blessing

Open, Bitches
Huskavarna’s Diamond Girl
Ayuka’s Kara Mia
Jalerrans Heaven Sent at Dancing Winds CGC
Jo-Kar’s All the Rage

Winner’s Bitch: Highlander’s Warrior Princess
Reserve: Huskavarna’s Diamond Girl

Veteran Dogs, 9-11
GCh. Myla’s Point of Reference

Sled Dog Class, Dogs
GCh. Amorok’s Fifty Shades Darker

Veteran Bitches, 9-11
Ch. Amorok’s Blu Lights Blazin

Veteran Bitches, 11+
Niteflites Kaasen Kisaq O’2E, CGCA

Best of Breed: GCh. Myla’s Point of Reference
Best of Winners: Highlander’s Warrior Princess
Best of Opposite Sex: GCh. Myla ‘N Twister’s Rocksanne
Select Dog: GCh. Highlander’s Take It to the Limit
Select Bitch: Ch. Snocrest’s Lioness on Fire
Owner-Handled Best of Breed: GCh. Myla’s Point of Reference

Junior Showmanship
Judge: John Schoeneman

Novice Sr. 15-18 Class:
Kimlan’s Krystal Wolf Moonshadow,
Jr. Handler: Kendra Lueoke

AshLee posted some photos from the Sunday show on her Facebook page.

2016 CSHC Specialty Sweepstakes

Sweepstakes results from Saturday, March 5
Judge: Dennis Gallant

Puppy Sweepstakes

Puppy dog, 6-9 months
Jo-Kar’s Focus on Fizeek

Puppy dog, 9-12 months
Snoebear’s Winter Soldier
Myla’s Point, Frozen in Time
Kilvei’s Rising of the Moon
Ninkasi’s It’s Only Logical

Puppy bitch, 6-9 months
Highlander’s Warrior Princess

Puppy bitch, 9-12 months
Snoebear N Jo-Kar Frozen in Time
Kilvei’s Irish Blessing
Kristari’s Sweet Treat to Coventry
Krystal Wolf’s Momentary Lapse of Reason

Puppy bitch, 12-15 months
Ninkasi’s a Drop of Golden Sun

Puppy bitch, 15-18 months
Kadian’s You Can Do Magic at Doxhobbi

Best in Puppy sweepstakes: Jo-Kar’s Focus on Fizeek

Best of Opposite Sex: Snoebear N Jo-Kar Frozen in Time

Veteran Sweepstakes

Veteran dog, 9-11 years
GCh. Myla’s Point of Reference

Veteran bitch, 11-13
Niteflites Kaasen Kisaq O’2E, CGCA

Best in Veteran sweepstakes: GCh. Myla’s Point of Reference

Best of Opposite Sex: Niteflites Kaasen Kisaq O’2E, CGCA

Sweepstakes results from Sunday, March 6
Judge: John Schoeneman

Puppy Sweepstakes

Puppy dog, 6-9 months
Jo-Kar’s Focus on Fizeek

Puppy dog, 9-12 months
Kilvei’s Rising of the Moon
Snoebear’s Winter Soldier
Ninkasi’s It’s Only Logical
Myla’s Point, Frozen in Time

Puppy bitch, 6-9 months
Highlander’s Warrior Princess
Amorok’s Blu Moonlight

Puppy bitch, 9-12 months
Kristari’s Sweet Treat to Coventry
Kilvei’s Irish Blessing
Snoebear N Jo-Kar Frozen in Time

Puppy bitch, 12-15 months
Ninkasi’s a Drop of Golden Sun

Puppy bitch, 15-18 months
Kadian’s You Can Do Magic at Doxhobbi

Best in Puppy sweepstakes: Highlander’s Warrior Princess

Best of Opposite Sex: Jo-Kar’s Focus on Fizeek

Veteran Sweepstakes

Veteran bitch, 9-11 years
Ch. Amorok’s Blu Lights Blazin

Veteran bitch, 11-13
Niteflites Kaasen Kisaq O’2E, CGCA

Best in Veteran sweepstakes: Ch. Amorok’s Blu Lights Blazin

2015 CSHC Specialty Obedience and Rally

Here are the results for obedience and rally classes from our 2015 Specialty Feb. 28.

Judge: Mr. Michael Mooney

Obedience
Novice B
1) (score 171) Krystal Wolf’s Southern Cross RN CGC

Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
Krystal Wolf’s Southern Cross RN CGC

Beginner Novice B
1) (197.5) GCh. Stoli’s Makin’ a Scene!! RN CGC TDI
2) (181) Blazin’ Trails Northward RA

Rally

Novice B
1) (81) GCh. Ashka’s Northern Lights Ablaze

Advanced A
1) (86) Krystal Wolf’s Southern Cross RN CGC

Advanced B
1) (98) Tshaji’s Sno-Magic Two Socks UD RE OA OAJ OF
2) (97) GCh. Stoli’s Makin’ a Scene!! RN CGC TDI

Excellent A
1) (90) Blazin’ Trails Northward RA

Excellent B
1) (96) Tshaji’s Sno-Magic Two Socks UD RE OA OAJ OF
2) (89) Tshaji’s Sno-Magic Razz Ma Tazz CDX RA OA NF NAJ